4chan archive /g/ (index)
2019-03-02 10:36 70005524 Anonymous (ayan9i7t1uc21.jpg 1080x1080 165kB)
i was taking a coding test to before they would interview me and i came across this question 4 people are at a pub drunks always lie, and sobers always tell the truth mike: im not as drunk as jack bob: phil is drunk phil: bob is drunk jack: at least 2 people here are sober how many of them cunts are sober? so /g/ are you smart enough to figure it out?

2 min later 70005545 Anonymous
>>70005524 Its a constraint satisfaction problem. Could probably try find the sol in prolog but im too lazy(and busy with my own shit).

4 min later 70005558 Anonymous
>>70005524 I don't accept the premise of the question

9 min later 70005580 Anonymous
They are all drunk.

9 min later 70005582 Anonymous
>>70005524 Shit. I realised the question was 'how many', not 'who'. At least 1 of them is sober. Jack could equally be sober or drunk. So it could be 2. But there's only a 50/50 chance of that.

11 min later 70005589 Anonymous
>>70005545 only 1 of them is sober

16 min later 70005629 Anonymous
1 with quantum Jack If Bob and Phil both claim that the other is drunk, only one of them is lying as if they were both drunk, they wouldnt be able to tell the truth and if they were both sober, they wouldnt lie Mike is lying as he confirms that he has drank (atleast less than jack which is the lie), and if he was lying about that, he wouldnt be sober. Jack is the loose Schrodinger's cat in the bar because depending on whether you believe him or not, it would make his statement true or false

19 min later 70005644 Anonymous (Naamloos-2.png 350x350 140kB)
0 None of them are cunts, they are people

26 min later 70005688 Anonymous
>>70005644 you mean humans

29 min later 70005707 Anonymous
Mike, Bob and Jack are drunk. Mike : not "im not as drunk as Jack" Bob : not "phil is drunk" Phil : "bob is drunk" Jack : not "at least 2 people here are sober" <=> "more than 2 people are drunk"

35 min later 70005751 Anonymous
the narrator is not sober

54 min later 70005874 Anonymous
>>70005524 One between bob and phil is drunk and one is sober (only possible solution, impossible to say who). If mike is sober (says the truth), then jack is drunk, then he must lie, so less than two people are sober, but that's impossible. So Mike is drunk and one between bob and phil is drunk. Solution:Two cunts are sober.

55 min later 70005899 Anonymous
>>70005688 we're all a part of peoplekind

1 hours later 70005949 Anonymous
>>70005524 Assuming everyone tells the truth: Mike is drunk, but jack is more drunk. Bob is sober and Phil is drunk. Phil lies, so Bob could be sober. Jack lies about how many people are sober. Assuming everyone is drunk: Mike is more drunk than jack. Phil is sober. In both scenarios 1 is sober.

1 hours later 70005960 Anonymous
>>70005949 >Assuming everyone is sober >1 is sober >Assuming everyone is drunk >1 is sober t. brainlet

1 hours later 70006089 Anonymous (Screenshot_20180904_020510.png 518x465 349kB)
>>70005524 The LSAT is full of "logic puzzles" like that

1 hours later 70006212 Anonymous
Phil and Jack are sober.

1 hours later 70006298 Anonymous
Step 1: bruteforce it

1 hours later 70006316 Anonymous
>>70005524 One of either Bob and Phil are drunk. If Mike is sober (telling the truth), then Jack must be drunk and Mike cannot be drunk (Mike’s truthful statement “I’m not as drunk as Jack” does not mean that Mike is drunk, and if sober people never lie, then if that statement is truthful then Mike is sober and Jack is drunk). If Jack is sober, then 1. Mike is lying (and therefore drunk), and 2. there are at least 2 sober people among the four. In this case, Mike and one of either Bob or Phil are drunk, meaning there are 2 sober people. If Jack is drunk, then 1. Mike is telling the truth (and therefore sober), and 2. there are any number of sober people among the four. In this case, Jack and one of either Bob or Phil are drunk, meaning there are 2 sober people. So there are 2 sober people out of them.

1 hours later 70006325 Anonymous
cunts is not defined, so I assume 0

2 hours later 70006380 Anonymous
>>70005589 >only 1 of them is sober the only correct answr so far.

2 hours later 70006382 Anonymous
>>70006316 >Jack and [...] are drunk Not possible. If Jack is drunk, he's lying, and there must be 1 or 0 sober people in that case.

2 hours later 70006455 Anonymous
>>70006382 Hmm. As far as I'm concerned, Jack lying doesn't necessarily negate the statement 'at least 2 people here are sober', because it's not obvious that it's a binary statement. I hadn't thought of the case of Jack drunk/lying meaning that it cannot be true that 2 or more people are sober, rather I thought that if Jack is sober/telling the truth, it must be the case that at least 2 people are sober - not necessarily that less than 2 people are sober if he's lying.

2 hours later 70006543 Anonymous (ambiguous-wording.png 741x281 16kB)
>>70005524 There are multiple correct answers because >filename related

2 hours later 70006597 Anonymous
>>70005524 bob and phil are drunk so what they said is the opposite, which means bob and phil are sober

2 hours later 70006628 Anonymous (jeopardy.jpg 940x626 107kB)
>>70006089 /thread OP is a fag

2 hours later 70006670 Anonymous
>>70005524 answer is 1

3.403 0.067